Richie McCormack
Richie McCormack

18.00 4 Jun 2021


Share this article


It may be a year late, but Euro 2020 is finally around the corner.

Rome's Stadio Olimpico hosts the first match of the tournament on June 11 with Italy facing Turkey.

Between now and June 1, coaches of the 24 qualified teams will submit their enlarged squads of 26. And we kind nerds souls at Off The Ball present the very latest squad lists:

Advertisement

GROUP A

ITALY 

Head coach: Roberto Mancini

Goalkeepers: 1. Salvatore Sirigu (Torino), 21. Gianluigi Donnarumma (AC Milan), 26. Alex Meret (Napoli)

Defenders: 2. Giovanni Di Lorenzo (Napoli), 3. Giogio Chiellini (Juventus), 4. Leonardo Spinazzola (Roma), 13. Emerson (Chelsea), 15. Franceso Acerbi (Lazio), 19. Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), 23. Alessandro Bastoni (Inter), 24. Alessandro Florenzi (Paris Saint-Germain), 25. Rafael Toloi (Atalanta)

Midfielders: 5. Manuel Locatelli (Sassuolo), 6. Marco Veratti (Paris Saint-Germain), 7. Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma), 8. Jorginho (Chelsea), 12. Stefano Sensi (Inter), 14. Federico Chiesa (Juventus), 16. Brian Cristante (Roma), 18. Nicolo Barella (Roma), 20. Federico Bernadeschi (Juventus)

Forwards: 9. Andrea Belotti (Torino), 10. Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli), 11. Domenico Berardi (Sassuolo), 17. Ciro Immobile (Lazio), 22. Giacomo Raspadori (Sassuolo)

 

SWITZERLAND

Head coach: Vladimir Petkovic

Goalkeepers: 1. Yann Sommer (Borussia Monchengladbach), 12. Yvon Mvogo (PSV Eindhoven), 21. Jonas Omlin (Montpellier)

Defenders: 2. Kevin Mbabu (Wolfsburg), 3. Silvan Widmer (Basel), 4. Nico Elvedi (Borussia Monchengladbach), 5. Manuel Ekanji (Borussia Dortmund), 13. Ricardo Rodriguez (Torino), 17. Loris Benito (Bordeaux), 22. Fabian Schär (Newcastle), 24.Bećir Omeragić (Zurich), 25. Eray Cömert (Basel), 26. Jordan Lotomba (Nice)

Midfielders: 6. Denis Zakaria (Borussia Monchengladbach), 8. Remo Freuler (Atalanta), 10. Granit Xhaka (Arsenal), 11. Ruben Vargas (Augsburg), 14. Steven Zuber (Eintracht Frankfurt), 15. Djibril Sow (Eintracht Frankfurt), 16. Christian Fassnacht (Young Boys), 20. Edmilson Fernandes (Mainz), 23. Xherdan Shaqiri (Liverpool)

Forwards: 7. Breel Embolo (Borussia Monchengladbach), 9. Haris Seferovic (Benfica), 18. Admir Mehmedi, 19. Mario Gavranovic (Dinamo Zagreb)

 

TURKEY 

Head coach: Şenol Güneş

Goalkeepers: 1. Mert Gunok (Istanbul Basaksehir), 12. Altay Bayindir (Fenerbahce), 23. Ugurkan Cakir (Trabzonspor)

Defenders: 2. Zeki Celik (Lille), 3. Merih Demiral (Juventus), 4. Caglar Soyuncu (Leicester City), 13. Umut Meras (Le Havre), 15. Ozan Kabak (Schalke), 18. Ridvan Yilmaz (Besiktas), 22. Kaan Ayhan (Sassuolo), 25. Mert Muldur (Sassuolo)

Midfielders: Okay Yukuslu (West Bromwich Albion), 6. Ozan Tufan (Fenerbahce), 8. Dorukhan Tokoz (Besiktas), 10. Hakan Calhanoglu (AC Milan), 14. Talyan Antanyali (Galatasaray), 19. Orkun Kokcu (Feyenoord), 20. Abdulkadir Omur (Trabzonspor), 21. Irfan Kahveci (Fenerbahce), 24. Kerem Arturkoglu (Galatasaray), 26. Halil Dervisoglu (Galatasaray).

Forwards: 7. Cengiz Under (Roma), 9. Kenan Karaman (Fortuna Dusseldorf), 11. Yusuf Yazici (Lille), 16. Enes Unal (Getafe), 17. Burak Yilmaz (Lille)

 

WALES 

Interim head coach: Robert Page

Goalkeepers: 21. Adam Davies (Stoke City), 1. Wayne Hennessey (Crystal Palace), 12. Danny Ward (Leicester City)

Defenders: 15. Ethan Ampadu (Sheffield United), 24. Ben Cabango (Swansea City), 4. Ben Davies (Tottenham Hotspur), 2. Chris Gunter (Tottenham Hotspur), 5. Tom Lockyer (Luton Town), 22. Chris Mepham (Bournemouth), 17. Rhys Norrington-Davies (Stoke City), 14. Connor Roberts (Swansea City), 6. Joe Rodon (Tottenham Hotspur), 3. Neco Williams (Liverpool)

Midfielders: 7. Joe Allen (Stoke City), 19. David Brooks (Bournemouth), 25. Rubin Colwill (Cardiff City), 23. Dylan Levitt (Istra 1961), 16. Joe Morrell (Luton Town), 10. Aaron Ramsey (Juventus), 26. Matthew Smith (Doncaster Rovers), 18. Jonny Williams (Cardiff City), 8. Harry Wilson (Cardiff City)

Forwards: 11. Gareth Bale (Tottenham Hotspur, on loan from Real Madrid), 20. Daniel James (Manchester United), 13. Kieffer Moore (Cardiff City), 9. Tyler Roberts (Leeds United)

 

GROUP B

BELGIUM

Head coach: Roberto Martinez

Goalkeepers: 1. Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), 12. Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge), 13. Mats Sels (Strasbourg)

Defenders: 2. Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham Hotspur), 4. Dedryck Boyata (Hertha Berlin), 21. Timothy Castagne (Leicester City), 18. Jason Denayer (Lyon), 15. Thomas Meunier (Borussia Dortmund), 3. Thomas Vermaelan (Vissel Kobe), 5. Jan Vertonghen (Benfica)

Midfielders: 11. Yannick Carrasco (Atletico Madrid), 22. Nacer Chadli (İstanbul Başakşehir), 19. Leander Dendoncker (Wolves), 7. Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City), 16. Thorgan Hazard (Borussia Dortmund) 26. Dennis Praet (Leicester City), 8. Youri Tielemens (Leicester City), 6. Axel Witsel (Borussia Dortmund)

Forwards: 23. Michy Batshuayi (Crystal Palace), 20. Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace), 25. Jeremy Doku (Rennes), 10. Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), 9. Romelu Lukaku (Inter), 14. Dries Mertens (Napoli), 24. Leandro Trossard (Brighton)

 

DENMARK

Head coach: Kasper Hjulmand

Goalkeepers: 1. Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester City), 22. Frederik Rønnow (Schalke), 16. Jonas Lössl (Midtylland)

Defenders: 2. Joachim Andersen (Fulham), 26. Nicolai Boilesen (FC Copenhagen), 6. Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), 13. Mathias Jørgensen (FC Copenhagen), 4. Simon Kjaer (AC Milan), 5. Joakim Maelhe (Atalanta), 17. Jens Stryger Larsen (Udinese)

Midfielders: 25. Anders Christiansen (Malmo), 10. Christian Eriksen (Inter), 23. Pierre-Emile Højbjerg (Tottenham), 24. Mathias Jensen (Brentford), 15. Christian Nørgaard (Brentford), 18. Daniel Wass (Valencia)

Forwards: 9. Martin Braithwaite (Barcelona), 21. Andreas Cornelius (Parma), 14. Mikkel Damsgaard (Sampdoria), 12. Kasper Dolberg (Nice), 20. Yussuf Poulsen (RB Leipzig), 11. Andreas Skov Olsen (Bologna), 7. Robert Skov (Hoffenheim), 19. Jonas Wind (FC Copenhagen)

 

FINLAND

Head coach: Markku Kanerva

Goalkeepers: 1. Lukas Hradecky (Bayer Leverkusen), 23. Anssi Jaakkola (Bristol Rovers), 12. Jesse Joronen (Brescia)

Defenders: 2. Paulas Arajuuri (Pafos), 25. Robert Ivanov (Warta Poznan), 16. Thomas Lam (PEC Zwolle), 3. Daniel O'Shaughnessy (HJK), 22. Jukka Raitala (Minnesota United), 4. Joona Toivio (BK Hacken), 18. Jere Uronen (Genk), 5. Leo Vaisanen (Elfsborg)

Midfielders: 17. Nikolai Alho (MTK Budapest), 9. Fredrik Jensen (Augsburg), 6. Glen Kamara (Rangers), 19. Joni Kauko (Esbjerg), 8. Robin Lod (Minnesota United), 11. Rasmus Schuller (Djurgardens), 13. Pyry Soiri (Esbjerg), 14. Tim Sparv (AEL), 7. Robert Taylor (Brann), 24. Onni Valakari (Pafos)

Forwards: 26. Marcus Forss (Brentford), 21. Jassi Lappalainen (Montreal), 20. Joel Pohjanpalo (Union Berlin), 10. Teemu Pukki (Norwich City)

 

RUSSIA 

Head coach: Stanislav Cherchesov

Goalkeepers: 1. Anton Shunin (Dynamo Moscow), 12. Yury Dyupin (Rubin Kazan), 16. Matvei Safonov (Krasnodar)

Defenders: 2. Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow), 3. Igor Diveyev (CSKA Moscow), 4. Vyacheslav Karavayev (Zenit St. Petersburg), 5. Andrei Semyonov (Akhmat Grozny), 13. Fyodor Kudryashov (Antalyaspor), 14. Georgi Dzhikiya (Spartak Moscow)

Midfielders: 6. Denis Cheryshev (Valencia), 7. Magomed Ozdoyev (Zenit St. Petersburg), 8. Dmitri Barinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), 11. Roman Zobnin (Spartak Moscow), 17. Aleksandr Golovin (Monaco), 18. Yuri Zhirkov (Zenit St. Petersburg), 19. Rifat Zhemaletdinov (Lokomotiv Moscow), 21. Daniil Fomin (Dynamo Moscow), 23. Daler Kuzyayev (Zenit St. Petersburg), 24. Andrei Mostovoy (Zenit St. Petersburg), 26. Maksim Mukhin (Lokomotiv Moscow)

Forwards: 9. Aleksandr Sobolev (Spartak Moscow), 10. Anton Zabolotny (Sochi), 15. Aleksei Miranchuk (Atalanta), 20. Aleksei Ionov (Krasnodar), 22. Artem Dzyuba (Zenit St. Petersburg), 25. Denis Makarov (Rubin Kazan)

 

GROUP C

AUSTRIA

Head coach: Franco Foda

Goalkeepers: 13. Daniel Bachmann (Watford), 12. Pavao Pervan (Wolfsburg), 1. Alexander Schlager (LASK)

Defenders: 8. David Alaba (Real Madrid), 3. Aleksandar Dragovic (Bayer Leverkusen), 26. Marco Friedl (Werder Bremen), 4. Martin Hinteregger (Eintracht Frankfurt), 21. Stefan Lainer (Borussia Monchengladbach), 15. Philipp Lienhart (Freiburg), 5. Stefan Posch (Hoffenheim), 2. Andrea Ulmer (Red Bull Salzburg)

Midfielders: 14. Julian Baumgartlinger (Bayer Leverkusen), 19. Christoph Baumgartner (Hoffenheim), 10. Florian Grillitsch (Hoffenheim), 6. Stefan Ilsanker (Eintracht Frankfurt), 24. Konrad Laimer (RB Leipzig), 22. Valentino Lazaro (Borussia Monchengladbach),9 . Marcel Sabitzer (RB Leipzig), 17. Louis Schaub (Luzern), 23. Xaver Schlager (Wolfsburg), 18. Alessandro Schöpf (Schalke), 16. Christopher Trimmel (Union Berlin)

Forwards: 7. Marko Arnautovic (Shanghai Port), 11. Michael Gregoritsch (Augsburg), 25. Sasa Kalajdzic (VfB Stuttgart), 20. Karim Onisiwo (Mainz),

 

NETHERLANDS

Head coach: Frank de Boer

Goalkeepers: 23. Marco Bizot (AZ), 13. Tim Krul (Norwich City), 1. Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax)

Defenders: 12. Patrick van Aanholt (Crystal Palace), 4. Nathan Aké (Manchester City), 17. Daley Blind (Ajax), 22. Denzel Dumfries (PSV Eindhoven), 3. Matthijs de Ligt (Juventus), 2. Joel Veltman (Brighton), 6. Stefan de Vrij (Inter), 5. Owen Wijndal (AZ)

Midfielders: 20. Donny van de Beek (Manchester United), 16. Ryan Gravenberch (Ajax), 21. Frenkie de Jong (Barcelona), 14. Davy Klaassen (Ajax), 24. Teun Koopmeiners (AZ), 15. Marten de Roon (Atalanta), 25. Jurrien Timber (Ajax), 8. Georginio Wijnaldum (Liverpool).

Forwards: 7. Steven Berghuis (Feyenoord), 10. Memphis Depay (Lyon), 26. Cody Gakpo (PSV Eindhoven), 9. Luuk de Jong (Sevilla), 18. Donyell Malen (PSV Eindhoven), 11. Quincy Promes (Spartak Moscow), 19. Wout Weghorst (Wolfsburg)

 

NORTH MACEDONIA 

Head coach: Igor Angelovski

Goalkeepers: 1. Stole Dimitrievski (Rayo Vallecano), 12. Risto Jankov (Rabotnichki), 22. Damjan Shishkovski Doxa Katokopias)

Defenders: 8. Ezgjan Alioski (Leeds United), 2. Egzon Bejtulai (Shkendija), 6. Visar Musliu (Fehervar), 4. Kire Ristevski (Ujpest), 13. Stefan Ristovski (Dinamo Zagreb), 14. Darko Velkovski (Rijeka) 3. Gjoko Zajkov (Charleoi)

Midfielders: 5. Arijan Ademi (Dinamo Zagreb), 24. Daniel Avramovski (Kayserispor), 17. Enis Bardhi (Levante), 25. Darko Churlinov (VfB Stuttgart), 21. Eljif Elmas (Napoli), 11. Ferhan Hasani (Partizani), 15. Tihomir Kostadinov (Ruzomberok), 16. Boban Nikolov (Lecce), 23. Marjan Radeski (Akademija Pandev), 20. Stefan Spirovski (AEK Larnaca)

Forwards: 10. Goran Pandev (Genoa), 26. Milan Ristovski (Spartak Trnava), 18. Vlatko Stojanovski (Chambly), 9. Aleksandar Trajkovski (Mallorca), 7. Ivan Trichkovski (AEK Larnaca), 19. Krste Velkoski (Sarajevo)

 

UKRAINE 

Head coach: Andriy Shevchenko

Goalkeepers: 1. Georgy Bushchan (Dynamo Kiev), 12. Andriy Pyatov (Shakhtar Donetsk), 23. Anatoliy Trubin (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Defenders: 2. Eduard Sobol (Club Brugge), 13. Ilya Zabarny (Dynamo Kiev), 16. Vitaliy Mykolenko (Dynamo Kiev), 21. Oleksandr Karavayev (Dynamo Kiev), 24. Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kiev), 25. Denis Popov (Dynamo Kiev), 4. Serhiy Kryvtsov (Shakhtar Donetsk), 22 Mykola Matvienko (Shakhtar Donetsk)

Midfielders: 3. Georgy Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk), 6. Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), 11. Marlos (Shakhtar Donetsk), 5. Serhiy Sidorchuk (Dynamo Kiev), 10. Mykola Shaparenko (Dynamo Kiev), 15. Viktor Tsygankov (Dynamo Kiev), 7. Andriy Yarmolenko (West Ham), England), 8. Ruslan Malinowski (Atalanta), 14. Eugene Makarenko (Kortrijk), 17. Alexander Zinchenko (Manchester City), 18. Roman Bezus (Gent), 20. Alexander Zubkov (Ferencvaros)

Forwards: 9. Roman Yaremchuk (Gent), 19. Artem Besedin (Dynamo Kiev), 26. Artem Dovbyk (Dnipro)

 

GROUP D

CROATIA

Head coach: Zlatko Dalić

Goalkeepers: 12. Lovre Kalinić (Hajduk Split), 1. Dominik Lovakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), 23. Simon Sluga (Luton Town)

Defenders: 3. Borna Barisic (Rangers), 24. Domagoj Bradaric (Lille), 5. Duje Caleta-Car (Marseille), 25. Josko Gvardiol (Dinamo Zagreb), 22. Josep Juranovic (Legia Warsaw), 6. Dejan Lovren (Zenit St. Petersburg), 16. Mile Skoric (Osijek), 21. Domagoj Vida (Besiktas), 2. Sime Vrsaljko (Atletico Madrid)

Midfielders: 19. Milan Badelj (Genoa), 11. Marcelo Brozovic (Inter), 26. Luka Ivanusec (Dinamo Zagreb), 8. Mateo Kovacic (Chelsea), 10. Luka Modric (Real Madrid), 15. Mario Pasalic (Atalanta), 4. Ivan Perisic (Inter), 13. Nikola Vlasic (CSKA Moscow)

Forwards: 7. Josip Brekalo (Wolfsburg), 14. Ante Budimir (Osasuna), 9. Andre Kramaric (Hoffenheim), 18. Mislav Orsic (Dinamo Zagreb), 20. Bruno Petkovic (Dinamo Zagreb), 17. Ante Rebic (AC Milan)

 

CZECH REPUBLIC 

Head coach: Jaroslav Šilhavý

Goalkeepers: 16. Ales Mandous (Sigma Olomouc), 23. Jiri Pavlenka (Werder Bremen), 1. Tomas Vaclik (Sevilla)

Defenders: 18. Jan Boril (Slavia Prague), 4. Jakub Brabec (Viktoria Plzen), 3. Ondrej Celustka (Slavia Prague), 5. Vladimir Coufal (West Ham), 9. Tomas Holes (Slavia Prague), 2. Pavel Kaderabek (Hoffenheim), 6. Tomas Kalas (Bristol City), 22. Ales Mateju (Brescia)

Midfielders: 7. Antonin Barak (Hellas Verona), 8. Vladimir Darida (Hertha Berlin), 19. Adam Hlozek (Sparta Prague), 14. Jakub Jankto (Sampdoria), 21. Alex Kral (Spartak Moscow), 12. Lukas Masopust (Slavia Prague), 25. Jakub Pesec (Slovan Liberec), 26. Michal Sadliek (Slovan Liberec), 13. Petr Sevcik (Slavia Prague), 15. Tomas Soucek (West Ham)

Forwards: 11. Michael Krmencik (PAOK Thessaloniki), 24. Tomas Pekhart (Legia Warsaw), 10. Patrik Schick (Bayer Leverkusen), 20. Matej Vydra (Burnley)

 

ENGLAND

Head coach: Gareth Southgate

Goalkeepers: 13. Dean Henderson (Manchester United), 23. Sam Johnstone (West Bromwich Albion), 1. Jordan Pickford (Everton)

Defenders: Trent Alexander-Arnold (Liverpool), 21. Ben Chilwell (Chelsea), 16. Conor Coady (Wolves), 24. Reece James (Chelsea), 6. Harry Maguire (Manchester United), 15. Tyrone Mings (Aston Villa), 3. Luke Shaw (Manchester United), 5. John Stones (Manchester City), 12. Kieran Trippier (Atletico Madrid), 2. Kyle Walker (Manchester City)

Midfielders: 26. Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund), 8. Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), 19. Mason Mount (Chelsea), 14. Kalvin Philips (Leeds United), 4. Declan Rice (West Ham)

Forwards: 18. Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Everton), 20. Phil Foden (Manchester City), 7. Jack Grealish (Aston Villa), 9. Harry Kane (Tottenham Hotspur), 11. Marcus Rashford (Manchester United), 25. Bukayo Saka (Arsenal), 17. Jadon Sancho (Borussia Dortmund), 10. Raheem Sterling (Manchester City)

 

SCOTLAND

Manager: Steve Clarke

Goalkeepers: 12. Craig Gordon (Heart of Midlothian), 1. David Marshall (Derby County), 21. Jon McLaughlin (Rangers)

Defenders: 16. Liam Cooper (Leeds United), 15. Declan Gallagher (Motherwell), 5. Grant Hanley (Norwich City), 24. Jack Hendry (KV Oostende - on loan from Celtic), 26. Scott McKenna (Nottingham Forrest), 2. Stephen O’Donnell (Motherwell), 22. Nathan Patterson (Rangers), 3. Andy Robertson (Liverpool), 13. Kieran Tierney (Arsenal), 13. Greg Taylor (Celtic)

Midfielders: 17. Stuart Armstrong (Southampton), 23. Billy Gilmour (Chelsea), 14. John Fleck (Sheffield United), 8. Callum McGregor (Celtic), 4. Scott McTominay (Manchester United), 7. John McGinn (Aston Villa), 18. David Turnbull (Celtic)

Forwards: 10. Ché Adams (Southampton), Ryan Christie (Celtic), 9. Lyndon Dykes (Queens Park Rangers), 25. James Forrest (Celtic), 20. Ryan Fraser (Newcastle United), 19. Kevin Nisbet (Hibernian)

 

GROUP E

POLAND

Head coach: Paulo Sousa

Goalkeepers: 22. Lukasz Fabianski (West Ham), 12. Lukasz Skorupski (Bologna), 1. Wojciech Szczęsny (Juventus)

Defenders: 5. Jan Bednarek (Southampton), 18. Bartosz Bereszyński (Sampdoria), 3. Paweł Dawidowicz (Verona) 15. Kamil Glik (Benevento), 25. Michał Helik (Barnsley), 4. Tomasz Kędziora (Dynamo Kiev), 2. Kamil Piątkowski (Raków Częstochowa), 26. Tymoteusz Puchacz (Lech Poznan), 13. Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moscow)

Midfielders: 19. Przemysław Frankowski (Chicago Fire), 21. Kamil Jóźwiak (Derby County), 14. Mateusz Klich (Leeds United), 6. Kacper Kozłowski (Pogoń Szczecin), 10. Grzegorz Krychowiak (Lokomotiv Moscow), 8. Karol Linetty (Torino), 16. Jakub Moder (Brighton), 17. Przemysław Płacheta (Norwich City), 20. Piotr Zieliński (Napoli)

Forwards: 23. Dawid Kownacki (Fortuna Dusseldorf), 9. Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich), 7. Arkadiusz Milik (Napoli), 11. Karol Świderski (PAOK Thessaloniki), 24. Jakub Świerczok (Piast Gliwice)

 

SWEDEN

Head coach: Janne Andersson

Goalkeepers: 1. Robin Olsen (Everton), 12. Karl Johan Johnsson (FC Copenhagen), 23. Kristoffer Nordfeldt Gençlerbirliği)

Defenders: 2. Mikael Lustig (AIK), 3. Victor Lindelof (Manchester United), 4. Andreas Granqvist (Helsingborgs), 5. Martin Olsson (BK Häcken), 6. Ludwig Augustinsson (Werder Bremen), 14. Filip Helander (Rangers), 16. Emil Krafth (Newcastle United), 18. Pontus Jansson (Brentford), 24. Marcus Danielson (Dalian)

Midfielders: 7. Seb Larsson (AIK), 8. Albin Ekdal (Sampdoria), 10. Emil Forsberg (RB Leipzig), 13. Gustav Svensson (Guangzhou City), 15. Ken Sema (Watford), 17. Victor Claesson (Krasnodar), 19. Mattias Svanberg (Bologna), 20. Kristoffer Olsson (Krasnodar), 21. Dejan Kulusevski (Juventus), 26. Jens Cajuste (Midtylland)

Forwards: 9. Marcus Berg (Krasnodar), 11. Alexander Isak (Real Sociedad), 22. Robin Quaison (Mainz), 25. Jordan Larsson (Spartak Moscow)

 

SPAIN

Head coach: Luis Enrique (he chose to only name a 24-man squad)

Goalkeepers: 1. David De Gea (Manchester United), 23. Unai Simon (Athletic Bilbao), 13. Robert Sanchez (Brighton)

Defenders: 18. Jordi Alba (Barcelona), 2. Cesar Azpilicueta (Chelsea), 14. Jose Gaya (Valencia), 12. Eric Garcia (Manchester City), 24. Aymeric Laporte (Manchester City), 3. Diego Llorente (Leeds United), 4. Pau Torres (Villareal)

Midfielders: 5. Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), 8. Koke (Atletico Madrid), 10. Thiago Alcantara (Liverpool), 16. Rodri (Manchester City), 17. Fabian Ruiz (Napoli), 6. Marcos Llorente (Atletico Madrid), 26. Pedri (Barcelona)

Forwards: 7. Alvaro Morata (Juventus), 9. Gerard Moreno (Villareal), 21. Mikel Oyarzabal (Real Sociedad), 19. Dani Olmo (RB Leipzig), 22. Pablo Sarabia (Paris Saint-Germain), 11. Ferran Torres (Manchester City), 20. Adama Traore (Wolves)

 

SLOVAKIA 

Head coach: Štefan Tarkovič

Goalkeepers: 1. Martin Dubravka (Newcastle), 12. Dusan Kuciak (Lechia Gdansk), 23. Marek Rodak (Fulham)

Defenders: 2. Peter Pekarik (Hertha Berlin), 3. Denis Vavro (Huesca), 4. Martin Valjent (Mallorca), 5. Lubomir Satka (Lech Poznan), 14. Milan Skriniar (Inter), 15. Tomos Hubocan (Omonia), 16. David Hancko (Sparta Prague)

Midfielders: 6. Jan Gregus (Minnesota United), 7. Vladimir Weiss (Slovan Bratislava), 8. Ondrej Duda (Koln), 10. Tomas Suslov (Groningen), 11. Laszlo Benes (Augsburg), 13. Patrik Hrosovsky (Genk), 17. Marek Hamsik (IFK Gothenburg), 18. Lukas Haraslin (Sassuolo), 19. Juraj Kucka (Parma), 22. Stanislav Lobotka (Napoli), 25. Jakub Hromada (Slavia Prague)

Forwards: 9. Robert Bozenik (Feyenoord), 20. Robert Mak (Ferencvaros), 21. Michal Duris (Omonia), 26. Ivan Schranz (Jablonec)

 

GROUP F

FRANCE

Head coach: Didier Deschamps

Goalkeepers: 1. Hugo Lloris (Tottenham Hotspur), 23. Mike Maignan (Lille), 16. Steve Mandanda (Marseille)

Defenders: 18. Lucas Digne (Everton), 24. Léo Dubois (Lyon), 21. Lucas Hernandez (Bayern Munich), 3. Presnel Kimpembe (Paris Saint-Germain), 25. Jules Kounde (Sevilla), 5. Clément Lenglet (Barcelona), 2. Benjamin Pavard (Bayern Munich), 4. Raphaël Varane (Real Madrid), 15. Kurt Zouma (Chelsea)

Midfielders: 13. N'Golo Kante (Chelsea), 8. Thomas Lemar (Atletico Madrid), 6. Paul Pogba (Manchester United), 14. Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), 17. Moussa Sissoko (Tottenham Hotspur), 12. Corentin Tolisso (Bayern Munich)

Forwards: 22. Wissam Ben Yedder (Monaco), 19. Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), 20. Kingsley Coman (Bayern Munich), 11. Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona), 9. Olivier Giroud (Chelsea), 7. Antoine Griezmann (Barcelona), 10. Kylian Mbappe (Paris Saint-Germain), 26. Marcus Thuram (Borussia Monchengladbach)

GERMANY 

Head coach: Joachim Löw

Goalkeepers: 12. Bernd Leno (Arsenal), 1. Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), 22. Kevin Trapp (Eintracht Frankfurt)

Defenders: 4. Matthias Ginter (Borussia Mönchengladbach), 20. Robin Gosens (Atalanta), 26. Christian Günter (Freiburg), 3. Marcel Halstenberg (RB Leipzig), 5. Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), 16. Lukas Klostermann (RB Leipzig), 24. Robin Koch (Leeds United), 2. Antonio Rüdiger (Chelsea), 15. Niklas Süle (Bayern Munich)

Midfielders: 23. Emre Can (Borussia Dortmund), 18. Leon Goretzka (Bayern Munich), 21. Ilkay Gündogan (Manchester City), 13. Jonas Hofmann (Borussia Mönchengladbach), 6. Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), 8. Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), 14. Jamal Musiala (Bayern Munich), 17. Florian Neuhaus (Borussia Mönchengladbach).

Forwards: 10. Serge Gnabry (Bayern Munich), 7. Kai Havertz (Chelsea), 25. Thomas Muller (Bayern Munichs) 19. Leroy Sané (Bayern Munich), 9. Kevin Volland (Monaco), 11. Timo Werner (Chelsea).

HUNGARY 

Head coach: Marco Rossi

Goalkeepers: 22. Adam Bogdan (Ferencvaros), 12. Denes Dibusz (Ferenvaros), 1. Peter Gulacsi (RB Leipzig)

Defenders: 26. Bendeguz Bolla (Fehervar), 21. Endre Bokta (Ferencvaros), 5. Attila Fiola (Fehervar), 3. Akos Kecskes (Lugano), 2. Adam Lang (Omonia Nicosia), 14. Gergo Lovrencsics (Ferencvaros), 7. Loic Nego (Fehervar), 6. Willi Orban (RB Leipzig), 4. Attila Szalai (Fenerbahce).

Midfielders: 10. Tamas Cseri (Mezőkövesd-Zsóry), 16. Daniel Gazdag (Philadelphia Union), 15. Laszlo Kleinheisler (Osijek), 8. Adam Nagy (Bristol City), 13. Andras Schafer (DAC), 18. David Siger (Ferencvaros)

Forwards: 25. Janos Hahn (Paksi), 11. Filip Holender (Partizan Belgrade), 23. Nemenja Nikolics (Fehervar), 20. Rolland Sallai (Freiburg), 24. Szabolcs Schon (FC Dallas), 9. Adam Szalai (Mainz), 19. Kevin Varga (Kasimpasa), 17. Roland Varga (MTK Budapest)

PORTUGAL 

Head coach: Fernando Santos

Goalkeepers: 12. Anthony Lopes (Olympique Lyon), 1. Rui Patricio (Wolves), 22. Rui Silva (Granada)

Defenders: 20. Joao Cancelo (Manchester City), 2. Nelson Semedo (Wolves), 6. Jose Fonte (Lille), 3. Pepe (Porto), 4. Ruben Dias (Manchester City), 25. Nuno Mendes (Sporting), 5. Raphael Guerreiro (Borussia Dortmund)

Midfielders: 13. Danilo Pereira (Paris Saint-Germain), 26. Joao Palhinha (Sporting), 18. Ruben Neves (Wolves), 11. Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United), 8. Joao Moutinho (Wolves), 16. Renato Sanches (Lille), 24. Sergio Oliveira (Porto), 14. William Carvalho (Real Betis)

Forwards: 19. Pedro Goncalves (Sporting), 9. Andre Silva (Eintracht Frankfurt), 10. Bernardo Silva (Manchester City), 7. Cristiano Ronaldo (Juventus), 21. Diogo Jota (Liverpool), 17. Goncalo Guedes (Valencia), 23. Joao Felix (Atletico Madrid), 15. Rafa Silva (SL Benfica).

Luke Shaw wants to help fan ‘threatened’ over scarf gesture


Share this article


Read more about

Belgium Czech Republic England Euro 2020 Euro 2020 Squads European Championship France Germany Harry Maguire Italy Jack Grealish Karim Benzema Luis Enrique Scotland Spain Sweden Trent Alexander-Arnold

Most Popular

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share


Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Hard Shoulder

The Hard Shoulder

16:00-19:00

Share

Up next

OFF THE BALL

OFF THE BALL

19:00-22:00

Share

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

22:00-00:00

Share

BEST OF NEWSTALK

BEST OF NEWSTALK

00:00-06:00

Share

BREAKFAST BRIEFING

BREAKFAST BRIEFING

06:00-06:30

Share

BREAKFAST BUSINESS

BREAKFAST BUSINESS

06:30-07:00

Share

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

07:00-09:00

Share

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

09:00-12:00

Share

LUNCHTIME LIVE

LUNCHTIME LIVE

12:00-14:00

Share

MONCRIEFF

MONCRIEFF

14:00-16:00

Share

THE HARD SHOULDER

THE HARD SHOULDER

16:00-19:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on