Richie McCormack
Richie McCormack

16.53 30 Oct 2020


Share this article


Brian Cody has named his team for Saturday's Leinster Hurling semi-final with Dublin. 

Only six of the side that started their last League outing against Laois are retained for the showdown at Croke Park.

Conor Delaney, Huw Lawlor, Ciaran Wallace and Padraig Walsh continue in defence.

Advertisement

While 20-year old Eoin Cody and Billy Ryan are retained up top.

Cody has restored the likes of Eoin Murphy, Richie Reid, Cillian Buckley and TJ Reid to his starting XV.

The experienced manager told KCLR earlier this month that the condensed nature of this year's Kilkenny club championship worked in favour of his panel.

"This year was different for the clubs from the point of view that they had their county players available to them the whole time, they knew when they were playing and there was no interruption from the county players heading off for county training”.

 "So it turned out to be very beneficial for the clubs, the club players got great opportunity to show what they’re made of, I mean there’s so many players around the county, so many players obviously that are in the county panel and also who are not in there yet, young players coming through as well, so it was terrific to see the quality that’s there."

Kilkenny team v Dublin: 

1. Eoin Murphy (Glenmore)

2. Conor Delaney (Erin's Own)
3. Huw Lawlor (O'Loughlin Gaels)
4. Ciaran Wallace (Erin's Own)

5. Padraig Walsh (Tullaroan)
6. Paddy Deegan (O'Loughlin Gaels)
7. Richie Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

8. Cillian Buckley (Dicksboro)
9. Conor Fogarty (Erin's Own)

10. John Donnelly (Thomastown)
11. TJ Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
12. Walter Walsh (Tullogher Rosbercon)

13. Billy Ryan (Graigue-Ballycallan)
14. Colin Fennelly (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
15. Eoin Cody (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

Substitutes:

16. Darren Brennan (St. Lachtain's)
17. Paul Murphy (Danesfort)
18. Joey Holden (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
19. Tommy Walsh (Tullaroan)
20. Conor Browne (James Stephens)
21. Alan Murphy (Glenmore)
22. Richie Leahy (Rower Inistioge)
23. Martin Keoghan (Tullaroan)
24. Richie Hogan (Danesfort)
25. Ger Aylward (Glenmore)
26. Liam Blanchfield (Bennettsbridge)


Share this article


Read more about

Brian Cody Dublin Eoin Cody Kilkenny Tj Reid

Most Popular

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share


Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

Best Of Newstalk

Best Of Newstalk

00:00-07:00

Share

Up next

TEAM 33

TEAM 33

07:00-08:00

Share

IN CASE YOU MISSED IT

IN CASE YOU MISSED IT

08:00-09:00

Share

THE HOME SHOW WITH SINEAD RYAN

THE HOME SHOW WITH SINEAD RYAN

09:00-10:00

Share

DOWN TO BUSINESS WITH BOBBY KE...

DOWN TO BUSINESS WITH BOBBY KERR

10:00-12:00

Share

FUTUREPROOF WITH JONATHAN MCCR...

FUTUREPROOF WITH JONATHAN MCCREA

12:00-13:00

Share

OFF THE BALL

OFF THE BALL

13:00-20:00

Share

TECH TALK WITH JESS KELLY

TECH TALK WITH JESS KELLY

20:00-21:00

Share

SCREENTIME WITH JOHN FARDY

SCREENTIME WITH JOHN FARDY

21:00-22:00

Share

DOCUMENTARY AND DRAMA ON NEWST...

DOCUMENTARY AND DRAMA ON NEWSTALK

22:00-23:00

Share

BEST OF THE PAT KENNY SHOW

BEST OF THE PAT KENNY SHOW

23:00-00:00

Share

BEST OF NEWSTALK

BEST OF NEWSTALK

00:00-07:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on