Richie McCormack
Richie McCormack

21.11 16 Jul 2021


Share this article


Kilkenny manager Brian Cody has made a solitary change to his starting XV for Saturday's Leinster Hurling final with Dublin. 

Into the half-forward line comes John Donnelly, following his introduction as a substitute in the semi-final win over Wexford.

Donnelly's introduction sees Adrian Mullen slot back into midfield alongside Richie Reid. Richie Leahy drops to the bench.

Advertisement

However, Cody's selection can be taken with a shovel-load of salt. Prior to throw-in in the Wexford win, he made three switches to his selected team.

Two of that three - Martin Keoghan and Alan Murphy - are selected to start this time.

Cody's Dublin counterpart Mattie Kenny has stuck with the same XV that brought him to the dance.

The former Cuala manager has decided against changing the team that beat Galway so impressively a fortnight ago.

Danny Sutcliffe captains the Dubs from wing-forward.

Kilkenny:

1. Eoin Murphy (Glenmore)

2. Tommy Walsh (Tullaroan)
3. Huw Lawlor (O'Loughlin Gaels)
4. Paddy Deegan (O'Loughlin Gaels)

5. Darragh Corcoran (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
6. Padraig Walsh (Tullaroan)
7. Conor Browne (James Stephens)

8. Richie Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
9. Adrian Mullen (Ballyhale Shamrocks)

10. John Donnelly (Thomastown)
11. Martin Keoghan (Tullaroan)
12. Billy Ryan (Graigue-Ballycallan)

13. Eoin Cody (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
14. TJ Reid (Ballyhale Shamrocks)
15. Alan Murphy (Glenmore)

Substitutes: 

16. Darren Brennan (St. Lachtains), 17. Joey Holden (Ballyhale Shamrocks), 18. Darren Mullen (Ballyhale Shamrocks), 19. Michael Carey (Young Irelands), 20. James Maher (St. Lachtains), 21. Cillian Buckley (Dicksboro), 22. Conor Fogarty (Erin's Own), 23. Richie Leahy (Rower Inistioge), 24. Walter Walsh (Tullogher Rosbercon), 25. James Bergin (Conahy Shamrocks), 26. Richie Hogan (Danesfort)

 

Dublin 

1. Alan Nolan (St. Brigid's)

2. Paddy Smyth (Clontarf)
3. Eoghan O'Donnell (Whitehall Colmcille)
4. Cian O'Callaghan (Cuala)

5. Daire Gray (Whitehall Colmcille)
6. Liam Rushe (Na Fianna)
7. James Madden (Ballyboden St. Enda's)

8. Rian McBride (St. Vincent's)
9. Conor Burke (St. Vincent's)

10. Danny Sutcliffe (St. Jude's)
11. Donal Burke (Na Fianna)
12. Chris Crummey (Lucan Sarsfields)

13. Cian Boland (St. Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh)
14. Ronan Hayes (Kilmacud Crokes)
15. Cian O'Sullivan (St. Brigid's)

Dubliner Rhasidat Adeleke claims European U20 sprint gold medal


Share this article


Read more about

Brian Cody Croke Park Dublin John Donnelly Kilkenny Leinster Championship Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Mattie Kenny Tj Reid

Most Popular

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share


Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

Best Of Newstalk

Best Of Newstalk

00:00-06:00

Share

Up next

BREAKFAST BRIEFING

BREAKFAST BRIEFING

06:00-06:30

Share

BREAKFAST BUSINESS

BREAKFAST BUSINESS

06:30-07:00

Share

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

07:00-09:00

Share

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

09:00-12:00

Share

LUNCHTIME LIVE

LUNCHTIME LIVE

12:00-14:00

Share

MONCRIEFF

MONCRIEFF

14:00-16:00

Share

THE HARD SHOULDER

THE HARD SHOULDER

16:00-19:00

Share

OFF THE BALL

OFF THE BALL

19:00-22:00

Share

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

22:00-00:00

Share

BEST OF NEWSTALK

BEST OF NEWSTALK

00:00-06:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on