Thom Malone
Thom Malone

13.17 30 Apr 2021


Share this article


Vera Pauw's Republic of Ireland team have been drawn in Group A for the 2023 World Cup.

The Girls in Green are in a five-team group alongside Sweden, Finland, Slovakia and Georgia.

Advertisement

The Republic of Ireland are looking to qualify for a first-ever major championships, and Vera Pauw's team were in pot 3 for the draw in Nyon.

Topping the group is crucial as the nine Group winners will qualify automatically, while the nine runners up are aiming for one of the two available slots in the play-offs.

The qualifiers due to begin in September and full fixture details to follow in due course.

Sweden are ranked fifth in the Fifa World rankings, Finland are 24th, and Ireland are 34th. Slovakia, meanwhile, are ranked 46th and Georgia are 126th.

Northern Ireland have been drawn in Group D alongside England.

Republic of Ireland group

Here are the nine groups in full.

 

A: Sweden, Finland, Republic of Ireland, Slovakia, Georgia.

B: Spain, Scotland, Ukraine, Hungary, Faroe Islands.

C: Netherlands, Iceland, Czech Republic, Belarus, Cyprus.

D: England, Austria, Northern Ireland, North Macedonia, Latvia, Luxembourg.

E: Denmark, Russia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Azerbaijan, Malta, Montenegro.

F: Norway, Belgium, Poland, Albania, Kosovo, Armenia.

G: Italy, Switzerland, Romania, Croatia, Moldova, Lithuania.

H: Germany, Portugal, Serbia, Israel, Turkey, Bulgaria.

I: France, Wales, Slovenia, Greece, Kazakhstan, Estonia.

 


Share this article


Read more about

Ireland Wnt Rep Of Ireland Vera Pauw World Cup 2023

Most Popular

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share


Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

Tech Talk With Jess Kelly

Tech Talk With Jess Kelly

18:00-19:00

Share

Up next

TALKING HISTORY WITH PATRICK G...

TALKING HISTORY WITH PATRICK GEOGHEGAN

19:00-20:00

Share

SCREENTIME WITH JOHN FARDY

SCREENTIME WITH JOHN FARDY

20:00-21:00

Share

FUTUREPROOF WITH JONATHAN MCCR...

FUTUREPROOF WITH JONATHAN MCCREA

21:00-22:00

Share

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

22:00-00:00

Share

BEST OF NEWSTALK

BEST OF NEWSTALK

00:00-07:00

Share

DOCUMENTARY AND DRAMA ON NEWST...

DOCUMENTARY AND DRAMA ON NEWSTALK

07:00-08:00

Share

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

08:00-09:00

Share

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

09:00-11:00

Share

DOCUMENTARY AND DRAMA ON NEWST...

DOCUMENTARY AND DRAMA ON NEWSTALK

11:00-12:00

Share

LUNCHTIME LIVE

LUNCHTIME LIVE

12:00-14:00

Share

MONCRIEFF

MONCRIEFF

14:00-16:00

Share

THE HARD SHOULDER

THE HARD SHOULDER

16:00-18:00

Share

TECH TALK WITH JESS KELLY

TECH TALK WITH JESS KELLY

18:00-19:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on