Advertisement

Barrett and O'Connor return to Mayo side for Roscommon semi-final

Mayo and Roscommon have both named their sides for Sunday's Connacht Football semi-final at Dr. H...
Richie McCormack
Richie McCormack

15.28 6 Nov 2020


Share this article


Barrett and O'Connor return to...

Barrett and O'Connor return to Mayo side for Roscommon semi-final

Richie McCormack
Richie McCormack

15.28 6 Nov 2020


Share this article


Mayo and Roscommon have both named their sides for Sunday's Connacht Football semi-final at Dr. Hyde Park.

Cathal Barrett and Diarmuid O'Connor both return to Mayo's starting XV having been both been sprung from the bench for last week's 2-15 to 0-10 win over Leitrim.

Having started the quarter-final, Michael Plunkett and Jordan Flynn both drop out of the Mayo side, with Stephen Coen moving to centre-back.

Advertisement

Mayo XV v Roscommon:

1. David Clarke (Ballina Stephenites)

2. Oisín Mullin (Kilmaine)
3. Chris Barrett (Clontarf)
4. Lee Keegan (Westport)

5. Patrick Durcan (Castlebar Mitchels)
6. Stephen Coen (Hollymount/Carramore)
7. Eoghan McLaughlin (Westport)

8. Matthew Ruane (Breaffy)
9. Conor Loftus (Crossmolina Deel Rovers)

10. Bryan Walsh (Ballintubber)
11. Ryan O’Donoghue (Belmullet)
12. Diarmuid O’Connor (Ballintubber)

13. Tommy Conroy (The Neale)
14. Aidan O’Shea (Breaffy) (C)
15. Cillian O’Connor (Ballintubber)

For Roscommon, Cathal Cregg will set a new record.

The Western Gaels man will make his 50th Championship appearance for the county, more than any other player.

Cregg made his debut against New York back in 2006.

The side will be captained from the half-forward line by Enda Smith, who'll be making his 30th Championship appearance for the Rossies.

Roscommon XV v Mayo: 

1. Colm Lavin (Éire Óg)

2. David Murray (Padraig Pearses)
3. Conor Daly (Padraig Pearses)
4. Sean Mullooly (Strokestown)

5. Ronan Daly  (Padraig Pearses)
6. Brian Stack  (St Brigid's)
7. Niall Daly (Padraig Pearses)

8. Cathal Compton (Strokestown)
9. Tadgh O'Rourke (Tulsk Lord Edwards)

10. Niall Kilroy (Fuerty)
11. Enda Smith (Boyle) (c)
12. Cian McKeon (Boyle)

13. Donie Smith (Boyle)
14. Conor Cox (Éire Óg)
15.Cathal Cregg  (Western Gaels)

Bumper AM preview | Dublin with Conor McKeon, Louise Galvin on Kerry, Quick Picks


Share this article


Read more about

All-Ireland Football Championship Anthony Cunningham Cathal Barrett Connacht Connacht Football Championship Diarmuid O'Connor James Horan Mayo Roscommon

Most Popular

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share


Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

The Hard Shoulder

The Hard Shoulder

16:00-19:00

Share

Up next

OFF THE BALL

OFF THE BALL

19:00-22:00

Share

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

22:00-00:00

Share

BEST OF NEWSTALK

BEST OF NEWSTALK

00:00-06:00

Share

BREAKFAST BRIEFING

BREAKFAST BRIEFING

06:00-06:30

Share

BREAKFAST BUSINESS

BREAKFAST BUSINESS

06:30-07:00

Share

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

07:00-09:00

Share

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

09:00-12:00

Share

LUNCHTIME LIVE

LUNCHTIME LIVE

12:00-14:00

Share

MONCRIEFF

MONCRIEFF

14:00-16:00

Share

THE HARD SHOULDER

THE HARD SHOULDER

16:00-19:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on