Advertisement

Cork and Galway teams named for All Ireland Camogie Final

Linda Collins is back in the Cork starting 15 for Sunday's All Ireland Senior Camogie final again...
Phil Egan
Phil Egan

12.36 9 Sep 2021


Share this article


Cork and Galway teams named fo...

Cork and Galway teams named for All Ireland Camogie Final

Phil Egan
Phil Egan

12.36 9 Sep 2021


Share this article


Linda Collins is back in the Cork starting 15 for Sunday's All Ireland Senior Camogie final against Galway at Croke Park.

The Cork captain replaces the suspended Orla Cronin in the only change from the semi-final win over Kilkenny.

Cronin was handed a three-game ban after being sent off towards the end of the Rebels win over last season's All Ireland champions.

Advertisement

The dismissal will be appealed to the Camogie Association’s hearings committee on Friday night.

Collins, who came off the bench to score the winning point in semi-final, lead Cork as they bid for a 29th All-Ireland Senior Camogie title.

2019 champions Galway are unchanged from their semi-final win over Tipperary after corner-back Dervla Higgins had her red card rescinded due to a case of mistaken identity.

Carrie Dolan, who has not played since suffering a serious knee injury in the opening round win over Westmeath, has been named among the substitutes along with the returning Heather Cooney.

Antrim and Kilkenny will contest the All-Ireland Intermediate Final and the curtain-raiser at Croke Park will see Armagh and Wexford meet in the Junior final.

CORK (v Galway SCF): A Lee, P Mackey, L Coppinger, M Cahalane, S McCarthy, L Treacy, L Hayes, H Looney, A Thompson, C Sigerson, F Keating, C O’Sullivan, K Mackey, A O’Connor, L Collins.

GALWAY (v Cork SCF): Sarah Healy, Shauna Healy, S Dervan, D Higgins, S Gardiner, E Helebert, C Cormican, N Hanniffy, N Kilkenny, C Finnerty, S Spellman, A Donohue, S McGrath, O McGrath, A O’Reilly.

ANTRIM (v Kilkenny ICF): C Graham, C Drain, N Donnelly, M Lynn, C Patterson, C Conlon, M Connolly, L McNaughton, N O’Neill, M Kelly, A Boyle, A Magill, R McCormick, Christine Laverty, C Dobbin.

KILKENNY (v Antrim ICF): S Farrell, N Leahy, R Phelan, C Murphy, S Crowley, L Fennelly, T Fitzgerald, L Hegarty, C Phelan, E Hynes, S Walsh, C O’Keeffe, S O’Dwyer, H Scott, D Quigley.

ARMAGH (v Wexford PJCF): C Devlin, A Harvey, N Woods, S Curry, C Casey, G McWilliams, G McCann, M McArdle, L Donnelly, C Hill, C McSorley, B Murray, O Murray, C Donnelly, E Smyth.

WEXFORD (v Armagh PJCF): L O’Shea, C Jackman, A Halligan, S Furlong, C Donohoe, A Brennan, A Dunne, C Cashe, R Cooney, K Devereux, C Banville, A Neville, E Tomkins, E Codd, L Firman.


Share this article


Read more about

All Ireland Camogie Championship Antrim Armagh Camogie Cork Croke Park GAA Galway Kilkenny Wexford

Most Popular

Live: Title

Now playing

00:00:00 / 00:00:00
Added to queue
Removed from queue

On Air

Share

Share


Up next

Episode title
Show
Duration

You currently have no podcasts in your queue.

Go to podcasts

On Air

Best Of Newstalk

Best Of Newstalk

00:00-06:00

Share

Up next

BREAKFAST BRIEFING

BREAKFAST BRIEFING

06:00-06:30

Share

BREAKFAST BUSINESS

BREAKFAST BUSINESS

06:30-07:00

Share

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

NEWSTALK BREAKFAST

07:00-09:00

Share

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

THE PAT KENNY SHOW

09:00-12:00

Share

LUNCHTIME LIVE

LUNCHTIME LIVE

12:00-14:00

Share

MONCRIEFF

MONCRIEFF

14:00-16:00

Share

THE HARD SHOULDER

THE HARD SHOULDER

16:00-19:00

Share

OFF THE BALL

OFF THE BALL

19:00-22:00

Share

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

THE TOM DUNNE SHOW

22:00-00:00

Share

BEST OF NEWSTALK

BEST OF NEWSTALK

00:00-06:00

Share

00:00:00 / 00:00:00

Share on