Cannes 2016 Film Festival line-up announced

Spielberg, Woody Allen and Paul Verhoeven are on the must-watch list

The Cannes Film Festival line-up was announced today via live-streaming (unless you managed to bag one of the golden tickets to watch the announcement live), and as expected, the selection is very impressive.

Woody Allen's latest movie, set in 1930's Hollywood, will kick off the festival, with other notable inclusions including the latest works by Steven Spielberg, Paul Verhoeven, Sean Penn, Jodie Foster, Ryan Gosling and the newest movie from the 2014 Cannes' winner Xavier Dolan.

Mad Max Fury Road director George Miller has been announced the head of this year's jury, and while information on the rest of the jury - as well as the actual, full timetable for screenings - is still to announced, here is the listings as they stand.

Opening Night Film

Cafe Society – directed by Woody Allen

Competition

Toni Erdmann – directed by Maren Ade

Julieta – directed by Pedro Almodovar

American Honey– directed by Andrea Arnold

The Unknown Lady– directed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Personal Shopper– directed by Olivier Assayas

It’s Only The End Of The World – directed by Xavier Dolan

Ma Loute – directed by Bruno Dumont

Paterson – directed by Jim Jarmusch

Rester Vertical– directed by Alain Guiraudie

Aquarius– directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho

Mal de Pierres – directed by Nicole Garcia

I, Daniel Blake– directed by Ken Loach

Ma’Rosa – directed by Brilliante Mendoza

Loving– directed by Jeff Nichols

Bacalaureat – directed by Cristian Mungiu

Agassi– directed by Park Chan-Wook

The Last Face – directed by Sean Penn

Sieranevada – directed by Cristi Puiu

Elle – directed by Paul Verhoeven

The Neon Demon – directed by Nicolas Winding Refn

Un Certain Regard

Varoonegi – directed by Behnam Behzadi

Apprentice– directed by Boo Junfeng

Voir Du Pays – directed by Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin

La Danseuse– directed by Stephanie Di Giusto

Clash– directed by Mohamed Diab

La Tortue Rouge- directed by Michael Dubok de Wit

Fuchi Bi Tatsu – directed by Fukada Koji

Omar Shakhsiya – directed by Maha Haj

Me’Ever Laharim Vehagvaot – directed by Eran Kolirin

After The Storm– directed by Kore-Eda Hirokazu

Hymyileva Mies– directed by Juho Kuosmanen

La Large Noche de Francisco Sanctis– directed by Francisco Marquez & Andrea Testa

Caini – directed by Bogdan Mirica

Pericle Il Nero– directed by Stefano Mordini

The Transfiguration– directed by Michael O’Shea

Captain Fantastic– directed by Matt Ross

Uchenik – directed by Kirill Serebrennikov

Outside Competition

The BFG– directed by Steven Spielberg

Money Monster– directed by Jodie Foster

The Nice Guys– directed by Shane Black

Gok Sung– directed by Na Hong-Jin

Midnight Screenings

Gimme Danger – directed by Jim Jarmusch

The Train to Busan – directed by Yeon Sang-Ho

A Chad Tragedy – directed by  Mahamat-Saleh Aroun

The Death of Louis XIV – directed by Albert Serra

L’Ultima Spiaggia – directed by Thanos Anastopolous and Davide Del Degan