David Gillick comes out of retirement as Athletics Ireland names squad for European Championships

Despite retiring due to injury, David Gillick will return to compete for Ireland

David Gillick, Athletics,

Image: ©INPHO/Morgan Treacy

A record 52 Irish athletes will compete at the European Championships in Amsterdam when the games begin in July. 

Athletics Ireland named the impressive squad on Monday, stating that the main medal chances will lie with some of the most recognisable names who will be travelling over, Thomas Barr, Ciara Mageean and Fionnuala McCormack. 

However, one name that stood out on the list was that of David Gillick, who has made a return to competition earlier this year after retiring due to injury in June of 2014.

Image: Brian Gregan wins the Men's 400m Final ahead of Craig Lynch in 2nd and David Gillick in 3rd. ©INPHO/Morgan Treacy

Gillick competed in the GloHealth All-Ireland Championships over the weekend as he finished third in the 400m Final, which has seen him secure a place at the European Championships in Amsterdam. 

With such a large representation at the event, the Irish athletes will be hoping to come back with some medals around their necks as they prepare for the Olympics Games in Rio later this summer. 

The team that will represent Ireland in full is: 

Amy Foster (City of Lisburn) 100m

Marcus Lawler (St Laurence O’Toole) 200m

Claire Mooney (Naas) 400m

Sinead Denny (DSD) 400m

Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers) 400m

Craig Lynch (Shercock) 400m

David Gillick (DSD) 400m

Richard Morrissey (Crusaders) 400m

Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (DSD) 800m

Karl Griffin (UCD) 800m

Declan Murray (Clonliffe Harriers) 800m

Ciara Mageean (UCD) 1500m

Claire Tarplee (St Coca’s) 1500m

Eoin Everard (Kilkenny City Harriers) 1500m

Kevin Batt (DSD) 5,000m

Mary Cullen (North Sligo) 5,000m

Deirdre Byrne (Sli Cualann) 5,000m

Fionnuala McCormack (Kilcoole) 10,000m

Tara Jameson (Sli Cualann) 10,000m

Michelle Finn (Leevale) 3,000m steeplechase

Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle) 3,000m steeplechase

Sara Treacy (Dunboyne) 3,000m steeplechase

Tomas Cotter (Dunleer) 3,000m steeplechase

Ben Reynolds (North Down) 110m Hurdles

Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim) 400m Hurdles

Paul Byrne (St Abban’s) 400m Hurdles

Thomas Barr (Ferrybank) 400m Hurdles

Barry Pender (St Abban’s) High Jump

Tori Pena (Finn Valley) Pole Vault

Women’s 4x100m relay: Catherine McManus (DCH), Joan Healy (Bandon), Niamh Whelan (Ferrybank), Phil Healy (Bandon), Sarah Murray (Fingallians)

 Men’s 4x100m relay: Craig Lynch (Shercock), Eanna Madden (Carrick on Shannon), Jason Smyth (City of Derry), Jonathan Browning (Ballymena & Antrim), Joseph Owejumi (Tallaght), Marcus Lawler (SLOT)

Women’s 4x400m relay: Christine McMahon (Ballymena & Antrim), Ciara McCallion (Clonliffe Harriers), Claire Mooney (Naas), Jenna Bromell (Emerald), Phil Healy (Bandon), Sinead Denny (DSD)

Men’s 4x400m relay: Thomas Barr (Ferrybank), Andrew Mellon (North Down, Brian Gregan (Clonliffe Harriers), Craig Lynch (Shercock), David Gillick (DSD), Richard Morrissey (Crusaders)

Women’s Half Marathon:  Breege Connolly (North Belfast Harriers), Gladys Ganiel (North Belfast Harriers, Maria McCambridge (Dundrum South Dublin), Claire McCarthy (Leevale)

Men’s Half Marathon:  Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers), Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), Mark Hanrahan (Leevale), Gary Murray (Clonliffe Harriers), Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders), Kevin Seaward (St Malachys)

Via Amsterdam2016.org