Ireland under-20 team for World Cup semi-final revealed

Nigel Carolan names a strong side

Hugo Keenan, Ireland

Hugo Keenan ©INPHO/Camerasport/Dave Howarth

Nigel Carolan has recalled a number of frontline players for Ireland's semi-final clash against Argentina in the World Rugby U20 Championships.

Having rung the changes for the final group win over Georgia, head coach Carolan has made numerous changes for Monday's clash in Manchester as Ireland look to reach the final.

Andrew Porter, Adam McBurney and Ben Betts all return to the front row

Captain James Ryan has recovered from the thigh injury to earn a recall to face Argentina. He will be joined in the second row by Sean O'Connor.

The back-row is comprised of Max Deegan at number 8 and flankers David Aspil and Greg Jones.

Stephen Kerins lines out at scrum-half and will be partnered at half-back by Johnny McPhillips.

Conor O'Brien and Shane Daly make up the centre partnership and the back three is comprised of Jacob Stockdale at full-back and Matthew Byrne and Hugo Keenan on the wings.

Having famously beaten New Zealand en route to reaching this point, there is confidence in the Irish ranks.

"The players have done really well to get themselves into a World Championship Semi-Final," said Carolan.

"There's a great belief amongst this group and they've shown what they can do as a team over the course of the last number of games.

"Argentina are going to present another big test for us. They have a lot of physicality up front as well as pace out wide so we are going to need to be at the top of our game tomorrow."

Hosts England and South Africa are in the other semi-final.

Ireland team to face Argentina

15. Jacob Stockdale (Belfast Harlequins / Ulster)
14. Matthew Byrne (Terenure / Leinster)
13. Shane Daly (Cork Con / Munster)
12. Conor O'Brien (Clontarf / Leinster)
11. Hugo Keenan (UCD / Leinster)
10. Johnny McPhillips (Queen's University / Ulster)
9. Stephen Kerins (Sligo / Connacht)

1. Andrew Porter (UCD / Leinster)
2. Adam McBurney (Ballymena / Ulster)
3. Ben Betts (Young Munster / Munster)
4. Sean O'Connor (Cashel / Munster)
5. James Ryan (Lansdowne / Leinster) Captain
6. Greg Jones (UCD / Leinster)
7. David Aspil (St.Mary's RFC / Leinster)
8. Max Deegan (Lansdowne / Leinster)


Replacements
16. Vincent O'Brien (Cork Con / Munster)
17. James Bollard (Dublin University / Leinster)
18. Adam Coyle (Naas / Leinster)
19. Evan Mintern (Cork Con / Munster)
20. Kelvin Brown (Shannon / Munster)
21. Niall Saunders (Harlequins)
22. Brett Connon (Newcastle Falcons)
23. Jimmy O'Brien (UCD / Leinster)