Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and cookies policy

This is the privacy policy of Newstalk and its legal successors. This policy explains our approach to online information collection, storage and use in connection with all our online content. Newstalk adheres to the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and Statutory Instrument 336/2011.

We may post changes to this policy from time to time, so please review it regularly. If you have any questions about this policy or the infot6rmation which we hold, please contact us at: info@newstalk.com or write to us at Newstalk Marconi House, Digges Lane, Dublin 2.

This policy applies to Newstalk online services only and not to other websites, Apps, social media sites linked to or from Newstalk’s online services.

The information we collect

We do not collect personally identifiable information about (eg your name, address, telephone number etc) unless you choose to complete and submit a registration form to us, enter a competition or you contact us directly.

You should be aware that you may be making available personally identifiable information about yourself when you submit material to our social media pages or to other interactive elements of our online services.

We automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information which we use for data analytic purposes when you visit our site such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider.

How we use the information we collect

We use non-personally identifiable information review site usage; for example, information as to which pages are more popular than others, which allows us to improve the design and content of our site. We may also share this information with current or future commercial partners, investors, sponsors and advertisers for our online services.

Personally identifiable information provided by you to us is to administer your personalised preferences such as news content or preferred music and services. We use the personally identifiable information you provide us with when you contact us directly to respond to your specific inquiry or to administer the relevant site activity to which it relates for example to enter you into a competition please link to competition under terms and conditions

If you reside in the European Economic Area personal information you provide to us will not be transferred outside of the EEA where the data protection laws may differ from those within the EEA, unless you expressly agree to such transfer or this is otherwise in accordance with applicable law.

Information from Integrated Services like Facebook or Google

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant access to a third-party social networking or integrated service (what we call an “integrated service”) such as Facebook connect, Google or any future third-party social network, Newstalk .com may also collect Personal Information that is already associated with your integrated service account. You may also have the option of sharing additional information with Newstalk .com through an integrated Service if you choose to provide such information, during registration or otherwise, you are giving Newstalk .com permission to use, share and store it in a manner consistent with this privacy notice.

Facebook Connect

Newstalk allows you to sign up and log in using your Facebook account. If you sign up using Facebook, Facebook will ask your permission to share certain information from your Facebook account with Newstalk . This includes your first name, last name, email address in order for us to verify your identity and gender, general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your timezone, birthday, profile picture, your "likes" and your list of friends.

This information is collected by Facebook and is provided to us under the terms of Facebook’s privacy policy. You can control the information that we receive from Facebook using the privacy settings in your Facebook account.

If you sign up to Newstalk using Facebook, your Newstalk account will be connected automatically to your Facebook account, and information regarding your activity on Newstalk , specifically any new public sounds that you post on Newstalk and any new favourites, will be shared with Facebook and will be published in your timeline and your Facebook friends’ newsfeeds. If you do not wish to share your Newstalk activity with your Facebook friends, you can control this from the Settings page on the Website – for more information, see the Choice and Control section below. If you signed up using Facebook by mistake, you can delete your account from the Account page within your Settings at any time, or you can email us at info@Newstalk 106.com.

Google+

You can sign up and log in to Newstalk using your Google+ account. When you sign up using Google+, Google will ask your permission to share certain information from your Google+ account with Newstalk. This includes your first name, last name, email address in order for us to verify your identity and gender, a link to your Google+ profile, your profile picture, and your list of friends. This information is collected by Google and is provided to us under the terms of Google's privacy policy.

If you sign up to Newstalk using Google+, by default information regarding your activity on Newstalk will be visible on Google to everyone in your Google+ circles and shared with Google according to Google's terms of service and Google's privacy policy. For more information on how to manage the activities you share back to your Google+ account, see Google's support page. You can manage who from your Google+ circles sees your Newstalk activity from within your Google+ App settings page. If you want to control the type of Newstalk activity that is shared with your Google+ circles, you can do this from the settings page of your Newstalk account.

If you signed up to Newstalk using Google+ by mistake, you can delete your account from the account page within your settings at any time, or you can email us at info@Newstalk.com.

Marketing uses

How we use marketing information?

To help us to monitor, analyse and improve Newstalk . This information helps us to understand which Newstalk content, products and services are most interesting, enjoyable and useful to our users, and if they are shared via social networks. The information also helps us to identify when errors occur within the digital products and services within Newstalk and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best. All of which helps us improve our digital products and services for our users.

To provide you with a more personalised experience. By looking at the information we have about you, we can create a more tailored experience. For example, we will do this by making programme recommendations or telling you about relevant Newstalk events in your area.

To inform the way we commission future content at Newstalk. We will use aggregated and anonymous user data to help our commissioning teams understand what type of content our users like so that they can make more of it in the future.

To sell advertising on Newstalk

We may combine all the information we hold about you (including, for example, your registration data; information about the programmes, adverts and services you access on Newstalk ; and information you provide when you take part in a Newstalk survey) with information that we receive from third parties, such as advertisers and/or reputable data sources, to build up an idea of the types of products and services which might be of interest to you.

Advertisers want to make sure that their adverts are being seen by users who are more likely to be interested in their brand, product or service; so by serving relevant advertising, Newstalk is able to generate more advertising revenue than it would do otherwise.

Where we do not have any information about you, you will of course still see advertising across the digital products and services within Newstalk but this will not be tailored to you. Please note that we do not disclose personally identifiable information to our advertisers without your consent, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

We will send you information about the digital products and services within Newstalk or other marketing activities, but only where you have signed up to receive these from us. Similarly, sometimes, third party partners will want to send you information about products and services, but will only do so if you have agreed to receive them by ticking an opt-in box associated separately with a competition partner.

We will email you occasionally about the digital products and services within Newstalk that you have signed up for (for example, to provide you with password reminders or to contact you about content you have submitted to us via our digital products and services) so that we are able to deliver these services to you. We may also invite you to participate in surveys from time to time to help us understand what you think about our programmes, products and services, and in turn make them better.

When you provide personally identifiable information directly to us from certain parts of our online services, we may provide you with the opportunity to opt in to certain uses, for example to provide you with information about our or other services of our sister radio stations that you may find of interest.

Our commitment to security

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised access to information that we collect online.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our utmost to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent to the digital products and services within Newstalk ; any sending of information is therefore at your own risk.

Newstalk commits to keeping your personal information confidential save that we:

• use a range of data processing companies to help manage your information. However, we require these companies to comply strictly with our instructions and they are not allowed to use your information for their own business purposes (unless you have explicitly agreed to this). We also require these companies to have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your personal information.

• may share your information with third parties where you have specifically agreed to this. We won’t, however, sell your data to any third party.

• may disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted to do so by law or to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party. How long does Newstalk keep my personal information?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

If you close your account, your personal information (i.e. the information you gave us when you registered, such as your email address) will be deleted promptly, which means that all other information we might hold about you (such as how you have used the digital products and services within Newstalk ) will be anonymised and we won’t be able to recognise that data as yours or contact you about it. Please note if you don’t want to continue to receive relevant targeted advertising on the digital products and services within Newstalk after you have closed your account, we recommend that you also delete any cookies set on your device. If you want more information on how to manage your cookies, our Cookies Policy can help –

Where we hold other information (resulting from, for example, submitted competition answers) we will keep this for the minimum amount of time necessary for the purposes of running the competition or other relevant purpose.

Please note that if your account appears to have not been used for two years, we may try and contact you to check whether it is still in use and/or we may delete it.

Your Data Protection rights

You have the option at any time to request that we:

Provide a copy of the personal information we hold relating to you at a cost of €6.35

Update or remove any such personal information

Stop contacting you where we do this in accordance with your previous consent.

We vow to Obtain and process information fairly

To keep information only for specified, explicit and lawful purposes

To use and disclose data only in ways compatible with these purposes.

To keep data safe and secure

To keep data accurate, complete and up-to-date

To ensure that data is adequate, relevant and not excessive

To not retain data for longer than necessary for the purpose for which it is acquired.

Our data processor is Communicorp Group Limited (or its legal successor) who conduct analytics and assist in monitoring and analysing output of the radio station.

Please contact us at: Newstalk HQ Marconi House Digges Lane Dublin 2 Phone: 01 644 5100 Fax: 01 644 5101 or email us at info@Newstalk .com or write to us at Marconi House, Digges Lane, Dublin 2.

Cookie Policy

This is the cookie policy of Newstalk This policy sets out what you need to know about the cookies and similar technologies that we use and why we use them.

About cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that may be placed on your device when you visit our online services.

There are various types of cookies that are used to fulfil many functions.

Cookies on our sites and Apps

We do not use cookies that personally identify user. We only use cookies to provide the specific services you request, to remember your preferences, and to improve and update our online services. Some are temporary such as session cookies and are deleted after you finish browsing. Where your preferences are to be remembered in the future persistent cookies are used unless you choose to delete them. Sometimes third parties place cookies like advertising banners – these are known as third party cookies. 

Analytics

Site Cookies


Social Media Cookies

In order to enhance your internet experience and to make the sharing of content easier, some of the pages on our website may contain tools or applications that are linked to third party social media service providers such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. Through these tools or applications the social media service provider may set its own cookies on your device. We do not control these cookies and you should check the social media service provider's website for further details about how they use cookies.

What do I do if I want to disable all cookies?

Clearing Cache & Cookies on an Android Device

1.Open your "Home" screen.

2. Click on your web browser icon.

3. Click on the "Menu" button (3 horizontal lines or dots beside the url address)

4. Click on the "Settings" option.

5. You should see a menu of available settings or one of the three following options:

a.Privacy & Security

b.Privacy

c.Security

6. Click on "Clear Cache".

7. Click "OK" to confirm.

8. Click "Clear all cookie data".

9. Click "OK" to confirm.

10. Click the "Home" button to go back to your "Home" Screen.

11. Restart your device by turn it on and off again.

12. Alternatively, after clicking "privacy", you may see a button that says "Clear Browsing Data" -- tap it, make sure "cache" and "cookies, site data" are checked -- uncheck all the other boxes -- and tap the "Clear" button at the bottom.

Clearing Cache & Cookies on an iOS Device (iPhone/iPod/iPad):

iOS7 or earlier:

1.Click the "Home" button (round button on the bottom of your device) to go to your "Home" Screen.

2. Click the "Settings" button.

3. Scroll down to "Safari".

4. Scroll down to "Clear Cookies and Data". You will receive a warning message. Tap on "Clear Cookies and Data" to confirm.

5. Click on "Clear History". You will receive a warning message. Tap on "Clear History" to confirm.

6. Click the "Home" button to go back to your "Home" Screen.

7. Restart your device by turning it off and then on again. 

iOS 8 or later:

1.Click the "Home" button (round button on the bottom of your device) to go to your "Home" Screen.

2.Click the "Settings" button.

3.Scroll down to "Safari".

4. Scroll down to "Clear History and Website Data". You will receive a warning message. Tap on "Clear History and Data" to confirm.

5. Click the "Home" button to go back to your "Home" Screen.

6. Restart your device by turning it off and then on again.

On computers/tablets

If you want to prevent websites from using cookies, please see below instructions for changing your web browser settings for the most popular web browsers. Please note our Apps and player require cookies to be enabled in order for the service to function properly.

If you disable cookies, you will not be able to use some of our online and mobile services. The cookies policy applies to this website only.

If using Internet Explorer’s browser: Go to the ‘Tools’ menu

Click on ‘Internet Options’

Click the ‘Security’ tab

Highlight the ‘Internet’ zone (selected by default)

Select security level ‘High’ for this zone

Click on ‘OK’

If you access the web using Google Chrome: Click the Chrome menu button, located to the right of the browser toolbar.

Select Settings.

Click Show advanced settings.

In the “Privacy” section, click the Content settings button.

In the “Cookies” section, click “Block Cookies by default”

If you use Mozilla Firefox: Open the Edit menu and choose Preferences.

Under the Privacy & Security category, choose Cookies. (If no subcategories are visible, double-click the category to expand the list.)

Click the following radio button: Disable cookies

Please note If you visit Newstalk on social media sites, the cookies policy of that social media site will apply.